Canada Investment (PNP) Programs

Section # Country Overview

The land of endless opportunities, Canada is known for its rich natural resources and vast areas. Located in the Northern part of North America, Canada is the world's largest country that borders only one country. It is the third largest country in the world in terms of geographic location.

  • Location: Northern North America
  • Capital: Ottawa
  • Languages: English (official), French (official), Punjabi, Italian, Spanish, German, Cantonese & Tagalog
  • Population: 35,623,680
  • Population Growth: 0.73%
  • GPD: $1.764 trillion
  • GDP Per Capita: $48,100
  • Government Type: Federal Parliamentary Democracy

*All numbers as per 2017 estimations.

Section # Why Invest in Canada?

Investment Opportunities in Canada - Canada Immigration

With its various natural resources, highly skilled labor force and modern capital stock, Canada has a solid economy, which is ranked as one of the strongest economies in the world, with a GDP that surpassed 1.764 trillion dollar in 2017.

Canada offers many investment opportunities through programs designed for each province on its own. These investment programs aim to encourage businessmen and women to contribute to Canada’s growth and prosperity through investing in Canada. These investment programs lead investors to obtain Canadian residency and Canadian citizenship, after the investor meet Canada’s immigration requirements.

Each province and territory has its own rules and regulations when it comes to investment programs. The investor can choose to invest in one of the following provinces: Ontario, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Nova Scotia.

Privileges & Benefits of Investing in Canada:

  • Free education for children, with a highly reduced fees for higher education.
  • Free medical insurance coverages.
  • Child tax benefits for families with children under 18 years old.
  • Social security help system benefits, such as the retirement pension plan, maternity and parental benefits and many others.
  • Full working rights, with help to find a job in public or private sectors.
  • Ability to obtain Canadian citizenship.
  • Ability to include spouses and dependant children up to 22 years.

Section # Our Services

As a leading immigration services consultancy firm, Reach Immigration is committed to provide full assistance for businessmen, businesswomen, families and individuals to help them build their lifestyle of choice. We take on the task of providing full guidance and consultations, starting from providing personal consultation, up until escorting our clients on board to ensure they achieve all desired goals.

What's Included?

  1. Providing visa and immigration consultation: including providing advice on the applicant’s eligibility as per Saskatchewan’s laws and regulations and the possible immigration opportunities.
  2. Application services: including preparing application and filing required documents, following up with requirements, advice on additional requirements and arranging a visit to Saskatchewan if required.
  3. Business Plan Consultation: including conducting market research related to the proposed business industry, drafting a business plan upon invitation and providing training sessions of business plan components and details.



 

  • British Columbia PNP

 

Section #3 About the Program

About Canada Investment Program - British Columbia Immigration (BC PNP)

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) is an immigration investment program designed to attract experienced entrepreneurs from all over the world and encourage them to invest in British Columbia province in order to support the province's economic growth through establishing a project in the province, and create jobs for its residents and citizens. In return, investors can obtain permanent residency in Canada, than Canadian citizenship. All applicants must take points-system test to determine their eligibility to immigrate based on several factors, such as education, age, experience، language abilities… etc.

Investment Specifications:

There are a number of specifications and requirements the proposed business or project should meet, including:  

  • Minimum investment amount of $200,000 CAD.
  • The business must create at least 1 full-time job for Canadian citizens and/or residents.

 

Section #4 Qualifications & Requirements

Canada Investment Program - British Columbia Immigration (BC PNP) Requirements

There are a number of requirements that should be met in order to qualify for British Columbia Immigration (BC PNP). The applicant must:

  • Have at least 4 years of experience as a senior manager, or 3 years of business ownership (at least 33%) in the last 5 years.
  • Have a personal net worth of $600,000 CAD.

 

*Other terms & conditions apply.

Section #5 Steps & Time Frame

Procedures and Steps Required to Obtain British Columbia Immigration (BC PNP) Visa

STEP #1: Sign Contract & Collect Documents

STEP #2: Submit online registration & Entering Pool

STEP #3: Invitation to Apply & Engage with Qualified Supplier

Within 4 months from Invitation

STEP #4: Submit Application to BC

STEP #5: Attend Interview in BC

2 weeks

STEP #6: Sign Performance Agreement

STEP #7: Approval of 2 years Work Permit

Section #6 Cost

Cost of obtaining British Columbia Immigration (BC PNP) Visa

  • Minimum investment amount of $200,000 CAD.
  • Application fees: $3,500 CAD.
  • Registration fees: $300 CAD.

*Additional charges apply. All fees are subject to change without prior notice.

  1. Manitoba PNP

Section #3 About the Program

About Canada Investment Program - Manitoba Immigration Program  (Investment in Manitoba)

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) - Entrepreneur Pathway is an economic immigration program, designed to nominate qualified foreign businessmen and women interested in moving to Manitoba and establishing their own business or become partners of an already-existing business, in a period of 24 months from arrival to Canada. Investors will receive a temporary work permit for two years.

All applicants must take points-system test to determine their eligibility to immigrate based on several factors, such as education, age, experience، language abilities… etc.

Investment Specifications:

There are a number of specifications and requirements the proposed business or project should meet, including:  

  • Minimum investment amount of $250,000 CAD for businesses located in the Manitoba Capital Region and $150,000 CAD if the business is located outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.
  • Create at least 1 job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

 

Section #4 Qualifications & Requirements

Canada Investment Program - Manitoba Immigration Program (Investment in Manitoba) Requirements

There are a number of requirements that should be met in order to qualify for Manitoba Immigration Program (Investment in Manitoba). The applicant must:

  • Be over 18 years old.
  • Have at least 3 years of experience as a senior manager, or 3 years of business ownership (at least 33%) in the last 5 years.
  • Have a personal net worth of at least $500,000 CAD.

 

*Other terms & conditions apply.

Section #5 Steps & Time Frame

Procedures and Steps Required to Obtain Manitoba Immigration Program (Investment in Manitoba) Visa

STEP #1: Sign Contract & Collect Documents

STEP #2: Business Research Visit & Prepare a Business Idea/Concept

45 days

STEP #3: Submit Expression of Interest

STEP #4: Receive Letter of Advice

Within 120 days

STEP #5: Submit Full Application and Full Business Plan

STEP #6: Prepare for Interview

STEP #7: Receive Notice of Approval

STEP #8: Sign Performance Agreement

STEP #9: Receive Work Permit for 2 Years

Section #6 Cost

Cost of obtaining Manitoba Immigration Program (Investment in Manitoba) Visa

  • Minimum investment amount of $250,000 CAD for businesses located in the Manitoba Capital Region and $150,000 CAD if the business is located outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.
  • Application fees: $2,500 CAD.

*Additional charges apply. All fees are subject to change without prior notice.

  1. New Brunswick PNP

Section #3 About the Program

About Canada Investment Program - New Brunswick Immigration Program  (Investment in New Brunswick)

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) is an immigration program that was designed by the province of New Brunswick to attract businessmen and women, entrepreneurs and senior managers to invest in the province in one of the prefered sectors. All applicants must take points-system test to determine their eligibility to immigrate based on several factors, such as education, age, experience، language abilities… etc. In return, investors can become permanent residence of New Brunswick and apply to obtain Canadian citizenship.

Investment Specifications:

There are a number of specifications and requirements the proposed business or project should meet, including:  

  1. Investors must invest a minimum amount of $250,000 CAD.
  2. Submit a deposit of $100,000 CAD to the government (refundable).

Section #4 Qualifications & Requirements

Canada Investment Program - New Brunswick Immigration Program  (Investment in New Brunswick) Requirements

There are a number of requirements that should be met in order to qualify for New Brunswick Immigration Program  (Investment in New Brunswick). The applicant must:

  • Be between 22-55 years old.
  • Have a personal net worth of at least $600,000 CAD.
  • Have at least 3 years of experience in managing and owning a business (at least 33.3%) in the last five years OR have 5 years of experience as a senior manager in the past 5 years.

 

*Other terms & conditions apply.

Section #5 Steps & Time Frame

Procedures and Steps Required to Obtain New Brunswick Immigration Program  (Investment in New Brunswick) Visa

STEP #1: Sign Contract & Collect Documents

1-2 weeks

STEP #2: Explore New Brunswick (Visit or Session)

1 month

STEP #3: Submit Expression of Interest

STEP #4: Receive Invitation to Apply

Within 90 days

STEP #5: Net Worth Verification & Submit Immigration Application

Interview Required

STEP #6: Receive Certificate of Nomination

Within 60 days

STEP #7: Sign Performance Agreement

Within 6 months of nomination

STEP #8: Submit Permanent Residency Application

Within 17 months

STEP #9: Receive Permanent Residency

Section #6 Cost

Cost of obtaining New Brunswick Immigration Program  (Investment in New Brunswick) Visa

  • Minimum investment amount of $250,000 CAD.
  • Submit a deposit of $100,000 CAD to the government (refundable).
  • Processing fee: $2,000 CAD (spouse/children inclusive).

*Additional charges apply. All fees are subject to change without prior notice.

  1. Nova Scotia

Section #3 About the Program

About Canada Investment Program - Nova Scotia Immigration Program  (Investment in Nova Scotia)

Nova Scotia Immigrant Nominee Program (NSNP) is an economic immigration program which is designed to grant experienced businessmen and women or senior managers, interested in living and working in Nova Scotia, permanent residency in Canada based on their investment activities. These activities should include starting a business, obtaining or taking partnership in an already-existing business in the province, with a minimum investment amount of $150,000 CAD.

All applicants must take points-system test to determine their eligibility to immigrate based on several factors, such as education, age, experience، language abilities… etc.

Section #4 Qualifications & Requirements

Canada Investment Program - Nova Scotia Immigration Program (Investment in Nova Scotia) Requirements

There are a number of requirements that should be met in order to qualify for Nova Scotia Immigration Program (Investment in Nova Scotia). The applicant must:

  • Be at least 21 years old.
  • Have a minimum personal net worth of $600,000 CAD.
  • Have a minimum of 3 years of business management experience in the past 5 years (ownership of at least 33%), or have +5 years of experience in a senior management role.

*Other terms & conditions apply.

Section #5 Steps & Time Frame

Procedures and Steps Required to Obtain Nova Scotia Immigration Program (Investment in Nova Scotia) Visa

STEP #1: Sign Contract & Collect Documents

STEP#2: Submit Expression of interest (valid for 12 months)

Within 20 Days

STEP#3: Invitation to Apply & contact Net Worth Verifier

Within 90 Days from Invitation

STEP#4: Submit Application

Within 120 Days from Invitation

STEP#5: Submit Net worth Verification Report

60 Days from Request

STEP#6: Interview in Nova Scotia

Within 15 Days

STEP#7: Sign Business Performance Agreement

Within 2 Months

STEP#8: Approval Letter & Apply to IRCC

Section #6 Cost

Cost of obtaining Nova Scotia Immigration Program (Investment in Nova Scotia) Visa

  • Minimum investment amount of $150,000 CAD.  
  • Application fees: $3,000-5,000 CAD.
  • Educational Credential Assessment (ECA): $300 CAD.

*Additional charges apply. All fees are subject to change without prior notice.

  1. Ontario PNP

Section #3 About the Program

About Canada Investment Program - Ontario Immigration Program  (Investment in Ontario)

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is an economic immigration program which was designed to push Ontario into creating a better, developed labor market. Through OINP, Ontario can nominate individuals to obtain the Canadian permanent residency, in return for their economic contribution to Ontario’s economic development through proposing a new business idea.

The OINP program is implemented and operated by Ontario, in partnership with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. All applicants must take points-system test to determine their eligibility to immigrate based on several factors, such as education, age, experience، language abilities… etc. After meeting all specifications and requirements, individuals can apply to permanent residency, then Canadian citizenship.

Investment Specifications:

There are a number of specifications and requirements the proposed business or project should meet, including:  

  • Minimum investment amount of $500,000 CAD if the project is based outside the GTA (Greater Toronto Area) and $1,000,000 CAD within GTA.
  • The business must create at least 2 full-time jobs for Canadian citizens and/or residents.

 

Section #4 Qualifications & Requirements

Canada Investment Program - Ontario Immigration Program (Investment in Ontario) Requirements

There are a number of requirements that should be met in order to qualify for Ontario Immigration Program (Investment in Ontario). The applicant must:

  • Be between 22-55 years old.
  • Have at least 3 years of experience as a senior manager, or +3 years of business ownership (at least 33%) in the last 5 years.
  • Have a personal net worth of $800,000 CAD if the project is based outside GTA and $1,500,000 CAD within GTA.

 

*Other terms & conditions apply.

Section #5 Steps & Time Frame

Procedures and Steps Required to Obtain Ontario Immigration Program (Investment in Ontario) Visa

STEP #1: Sign Contract & Collect Documents

1 - 2 weeks

STEP #2: Visit Ontario

Investor must conduct at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last year prior to the date of submitting the Expression of Interest (EOI).

1 month

STEP #3: Submit Expression of Interest

Within 12 months

STEP #4: Receive Invitation to Apply

Within 90 Days

STEP #5: Net Worth Verification & Submit Immigration Application

Conduct Mandatory Interview

STEP #6: Receive Approval

STEP #7: Sign Performance Agreement

STEP #8: Receive Work Permit

Within 12 months of receiving approval

STEP #9: Land in Ontario

Section #6 Cost

Cost of obtaining Ontario Immigration Program (Investment in Ontario) Visa

  • Minimum investment amount of $500,000 CAD if the project is based outside the GTA (Greater Toronto Area) and $1,000,000 CAD within GTA.
  • Application fees: $3,500 CAD.

*Additional charges apply. All fees are subject to change without prior notice.

  1. Prince Edward Island PNP

Section #3 About the Program

About Canada Investment Program - Prince Edward Island Immigration Program  (Investment in Prince Edward Island)

Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) is an immigration program that is designed to select foreign nationals with business ownership or extensive management experience interested in working and living in Prince Edward Island. Investors should have the right economic abilities to start a business in the province or possess the required skill sets to cover any shortage in the province’s labor market. All applicants must take points-system test to determine their eligibility to immigrate based on several factors, such as education, age, experience، language abilities… etc.

Prince Edward Island offers two main streams for interested investors who wish to move to the province and run their own business.

  1. Permanent Residency Stream: it enables investors to invest and run their own business through 100% ownership, or partial ownership of an established business. In return, investors will obtain permanent residency in Canada.
  2. Work Permit Stream: it enables investors to invest and run a business in Prince Edward Island. In return, investors will obtain work permit, and eventually may apple for permanent residency.

Investment Specifications:

There are a number of specifications and requirements the proposed business or project should meet, including:  

  1. Permanent Residency Stream: Investors must invest a minimum amount of $150,000 CAD and submit a deposit of $200,000 CAD to the government (refundable).
  2. Work Permit Stream: Investors must invest a minimum amount of $150,000 CAD.

Section #4 Qualifications & Requirements

Canada Investment Program - Prince Edward Island Immigration Program  (Investment in Prince Edward Island) Requirements

Quick Contact


*
*
*
*
*